People

Principal Investigator

Kathryn A. Davis, MD, MS, FAES
PI, Associate Professor of Neurology

  


Dr. Kathryn Davis is an Associate Professor of Neurology and Associate Director of the Center for Neuroengineering and Therapeutics at the University of Pennsylvania. She is the Medical Director of both Penn’s Epilepsy Monitoring Unit and Epilepsy Surgical Program. Her training in clinical epilepsy and biomedical research represents over a decade of dedication to her career goal: to utilize both the advancing fields of invasive neurophysiology and neuroimaging to better localize epileptic networks in medication refractory epilepsy patients. It is her hope that improving localization will enable epileptologists to better assign individual patients to the most efficacious therapy, for example, seizure control devices, resective surgery, or continued medical management.

Core Collaborators

Brian Litt, MD
PROFESSOR
DIRECTOR OF THE PENN'S CENTER FOR NEUROENGINEERING AND THERAPEUTICS

Departments of Neurology and Bioengineering

Danielle Bassett, PhD
J. Peter Skirkanich Professor

Departments of Bioengineering, Electrical and Systems Engineering, Physics and Astronomy, Neurology, and Psychiatry

Joel Stein, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor

Department of Radiology

Sandhitsu Das, PhD
Research Assistant Professor

Department of Neurology

John Detre, MD
Professor

Department of Neurology

Vice Chair for Research, Department of Neurology

Director, Center for Functional Neuroimaging

Co-Director, Center for Advanced Magnetic Resonance and Spectroscopy

Paul Yushkevich, PhD
Associate Professor

Department of Radiology

Erin Conrad, MD, MA
Assistant Professor

Department of Neurology

Flavia Vitale, PhD
Assistant Professor

Departments of Neurology, Bioengineering, and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

H. Isaac Chen, MD
Assistant Professor

Department of Neurosurgery

Assistant Residency Program Director, Department of Neurosurgery

James J Gugger, MD, PharmD
Assistant Professor

Department of Neurology

Research Administration

Carolyn Wilkinson, RN, BSN, MRA
Associate Director
Magda Wernovsky
Clinical Research Coordinator
Jacqueline Boccanfuso, MRA
Clinical Research IT Specialist
Marissa Mojena
Clinical Research Coordinator
Ashley Tranquille
Clinical Research Coordinator
Joshua Asuncion
Data Analyst
Michelle Dunn
Clinical Research Coordinator
Gloria Easley
Administrative Coordinator

Post-Doctoral Fellows

Nishant Sinha, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Department of Bioengineering

Thomas Campbell Arnold, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Department of Bioengineering

Andy Revell, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Department of Bioengineering

Peter Hadar, MD, MSc
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Department of Neurology

Eli Cornblath, MD, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Department of Neurology

Joshua LaRocque, MD, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Department of Neurology

Graduate Students

Brittany Scheid
PhD Student
Alfredo Lucas
MD, PhD Student

Undergraduate Students

Sofia Mouchtaris

2022 summer and 2022/23 school year: PURM Research Program, University of Pennsylvania

Michelle Chang

2022 Summer and Independent Study Fall 2022: MindCore Research Program, University of Pennsylvania

Shikar Gudimella

2022 Summer PURM Program and 2022/23 school year, University of Pennsylvania 

John Beckerle

Brown University

 

Lab Alumni

Clinical Alumni:
  • Chloe Hill, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology, Brighton Center for Specialty Care)
  • Leah Blank, MD, MPH (Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
  • Fadi Mikhail, MD (Department of Neurology, Carle Health)
  • Timothy Lucas, MD, PhD, MHCI (Chief Executive Officer, NeuroTech Institute)
  • Peter Hadar, MD (Epilepsy Fellow, Harvard Medical School)
MD/PhD Alumni:
  • Lohith Kini, MD, PhD (Radiology Resident, UCSF)
  • Preya Shah, MD, PhD, MSBE (Radiology Resident, Stanford Medicine)
  • Hoameng Ung, MD, PhD (Neurology Resident, UC San Diego)
  • Steve Baldassano, MD, PhD (Radiology Resident, Harvard Medical School)
  • John Bernabei, MD, PhD Candidate (Perelman School of Medicine)
  • Thomas Campbell Arnold, PhD (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Brian Litt Lab, University of Pennsylvania)
  • Andy Revell, MD, PhD (Perelman School of Medicine)
Research Alumni:
    • Maria Turner, Investment Engineer (Bridgewater Associates)
    • Millie Huang, MPhil Candidate (University of Cambridge)
    • Dhanya Mahesh, MD Candidate (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
    • Scott Massa, MD Candidate (NYU Grossman School of Medicine)
    • Alex Silva, MD, PhD Candidate (UCSF and UC Berkeley)
    • Ellie Chen, PhD Candidate (Rice University)
    • Santoshi Kandula, MEng Candidate (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Lena Armstrong, BA Undergraduate Degree Candidate (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Everett Prince, Registered EEG Technologist (Penn Medicine)
    • Kelly Oeschel, MD Candidate (Wake Forest Medical School)
    • Heather Gatens, MD (OB GYN Resident)
    • Carlos Amado, NP (Psychiatric NP at Center for Family Guidance)